Overwatch 2 Player Count & Stats 2024

Overwatch 2 is a first-person shooter game developed and published by Blizzard Entertainment.

It serves as a sequel and replacement to the 2016 hero shooter Overwatch. The game was designed to have a shared environment for player-versus-player (PvP) modes.

A significant change in PvP modes was the reduction of team sizes from six to five. Several major characters were also reworked.

The game became free-to-play on various platforms in early access on October 4 and introduced full cross-platform play. Blizzard officially released Overwatch 2’s sixth season on August 10, 2023.

Overwatch 2 Overview

  • Launch Date: Early access on October 4, 2022
  • Business Type: Video Game Development and Publishing.
  • Owner: Blizzard Entertainment
  • Industry: Gaming

Overwatch 2 Key Stats

  • During its first two weeks, Overwatch 2 generated approximately $100 million in in-game spending across all platforms.
  • The game also had over 25 million players within its first 10 days.

Overwatch 2 Player Count Live

The tool provides real-time data on the number of active players in Overwatch 2. It offers insights into the game’s current popularity and player engagement.

Player Counter

Current Players: Fetching…

Overwatch 2 Live PlayerUsers
Online Players (1 Hour)255,312
Active Players (30 Days)24,408,746
Twitch Stream Watched Hours (30 Days)21,933,615
Peak Viewers (30 Days)105,584

Month Wise Data:

The online game “Overwatch 2” became very popular after it launched.

In July 2023, it reached its peak number of players. The average number of players that month was about 24.9 million. The most players in one day was over 2.1 million on January 13, 2023.

The game has seen a small drop in players recently. In the past 30 days (August 2023), the average number of players was around 24.4 million. The peak number of players in a day was about 1.6 million on August 15, 2023.

Video game player numbers change a lot. “Overwatch 2” was most popular in July 2023, but has had slightly fewer players since then.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days24,408,7451,627,253
July 202324,958,0521,663,768
June 202324,650,0741,643,364
May 202324,990,6751,666,242
April 202325,714,9341,714,732
March 202325,260,2791,684,519
February 202324,789,2321,652,720
January 202323,608,2502,124,697
December 202218,560,5342,071,603
November 202218,560,55541,849,431
October 202218,560,5341,670,460

Overwatch 2 Twitch Stats

Overwatch 2 Twitch Stats

Average Overwatch 2 viewers Worldwide on Twitch (Apr 2022 to Jun 2023):

Overwatch 2 was getting some views on Twitch when it came out.

In the first few months, not as many people watched. The lowest view count was in August 2022 when around 110 people watched on average.

Then when Overwatch 2 officially launched in October 2022, the view count skyrocketed. The highest average number of viewers was about 1,85,000 in October 2022. That was way more than any other month.

After launch, the views went down some but were still higher than before. Now in 2023, the average views each month are around 20 thousand to 35 thousand.

MonthAverage Viewers
April 20223,700
May 20221,300
June 2022260
July 2022 1,100
Aug 2022 110
Sept 2022 1,300
Oct 20221,85,000
Nov 202266,400
December 202257,500
January 202334,400
February 202333,600
March 202324,800
April 202323,600
May 202321,500
June 202330,500

Source: Statista

No. of Hours Watched of Overwatch 2 on Twitch Worldwide (Apr 2022 to Jun 2023):

People have been watching Overwatch 2 on Twitch since April 2022. The number of hours people spent watching changed a lot from month to month.

October 2022 had the highest number of hours watched. In that month, people watched Overwatch 2 streams for about 127 million hours in total.

August 2022 had the lowest number of hours watched. People only watched for around 80,000 hours total that month.

The game had big differences in how much people watched each month. October was way higher than August because of the official launch.

MonthNumber of Hours (in mm)
April 20222.65
May 20220.97
June 20220.19
July 2022 0.74
Aug 2022 0.08
Sept 2022 0.92
Oct 2022127
Nov 202247.8
December 202242.7
January 202325.4
February 202322.4
March 202318.2
April 202317
May 202316
June 202321.8

Source: Statista

Overwatch 2 Users by Geography

Overwatch 2 Users by Geography

In Overwatch 2, user adoption is highest in the United States (11.87%) and lowest in Canada (3.31%).

CountryUsers
United States11.87%
Germany7.11%
Republic of Korea4.09%
Russia3.41%
Canada3.31%
Others70.21%

Where Can You Play Overwatch 2?

PlatformAvailability
WindowsAvailable to play
LinuxN/A
MACN/A
XBOX ONEAvailable to play
PS3N/A
PS4Available to play
PS5Available to play
Nintendo SwitchAvailable to play
AndroidN/A
iOSN/A

Net income generated by Activision Blizzard

Net income generated by Activision Blizzard (Quarter Wise):

Net income generated by Activision Blizzard

Activision Blizzard’s net income on a quarterly basis started at $363 million in 2016 Q1 and reached $587 million in 2023 Q2.

Net income trended upward overall from 2016 to 2018, with some fluctuations. It peaked at $685 million in 2018 Q4, before declining in 2019 and then recovering again in 2020 and 2021.

The highest net income was $876 million in 2021 Q2.

In 2023 so far, net income has been $740 million and $587 million in Q1 and Q2 respectively.

In general, Activision Blizzard’s quarterly net income has trended upward over the 2016-2023 period, with typical seasonal declines in Q3 of each year. The results reflect continued profitability for the company.

QuarterNet Income (in mm)
2016 Q1363
2016 Q2127
2016 Q3199
2016 Q4254
2017 Q1426
2017 Q2243
2017 Q3188
2017 Q4-584
2018 Q1500
2018 Q2402
2018 Q3260
2018 Q4685
2019 Q1447
2019 Q2328
2019 Q3204
2019 Q4525
2020 Q1505
2020 Q2580
2020 Q3604
2020 Q4508
2021 Q1619
2021 Q2876
2021 Q3639
2021 Q4564
2022 Q1395
2022 Q2280
2022 Q3435
2022 Q4403
2023 Q1740
2023 Q2587

Source: Statista

Net Revenue generated by Activision Blizzard

Net revenue generated by Activision Blizzard (Quarter Wise):

Net Revenue generated by Activision Blizzard

Activision Blizzard’s revenue on a quarterly basis grew steadily from $1.46 billion in 2016.

The highest revenue was $2.41 billion, reported in 2020 Q4. Overall, revenue increased each year from 2016 to 2018, peaking at $7.50 billion in 2018 before declining slightly to $6.49 billion in 2019.

It then rose again to $8.09 billion in 2020 and $8.80 billion in 2021, before dropping to $7.53 billion in 2022.

In 2023 so far, revenue has been $2.39 billion in Q1 and $2.21 billion in Q2.

QuarterNet Revenue (in mm)
2016 Q11,455
2016 Q21,570
2016 Q31,568
2016 Q42,014
2017 Q11,726
2017 Q21,631
2017 Q31,618
2017 Q42,043
2018 Q11,965
2018 Q21,641
2018 Q31,512
2018 Q42,381
2019 Q11,825
2019 Q21,396
2019 Q31,282
2019 Q41,986
2020 Q11,788
2020 Q21,932
2020 Q31,954
2020 Q42,413
2021 Q12,275
2021 Q22,295
2021 Q32,070
2021 Q42,163
2022 Q11,768
2022 Q21,644
2022 Q31,782
2022 Q42,334
2023 Q12,383
2023 Q22,207

Source: Statista

Net revenue generated by Activision Blizzard ( Region Wise):

Net revenue generated by Activision Blizzard ( Region Wise)

Between 2016 and 2022, Activision Blizzard generated over $51 billion in new revenue worldwide.

The largest source of revenue was from the Americas, which accounted for $24.9 billion. EMEA contributed $16.3 billion in revenue, while Asia Pacific added $10 billion.

Activision Blizzard’s total revenues rose from $6.6 billion in 2016 to a peak of $8.8 billion in 2021, before dropping slightly to $7.5 billion in 2022.

The Americas consistently generated the most revenue, over 50% of the total. Asia Pacific revenue share gained over the period, rising from 15% to 20% of the total.

YearAmericaEMEAAisa PacificTotal (in mm)
2016$ 3,423$ 2,241$ 964$ 6,628
2017$ 3,607$ 2,464$ 946$ 7,017
2018$ 3,880$ 2,618$ 1,002$ 7,500
2019$ 3,341$ 2,239$ 909$ 6,489
2020$ 4,434$ 2,680$ 972$ 8,086
2021$ 4,931$ 2,797$ 1,075$ 8,803
2022$ 4,208$ 2,236$ 1,084$ 7,528

Source: Statista

Stefan Larson
Stefan Larson

Stefan Larson is an experienced data journalist who brings numbers to life through compelling stories and visualizations. He holds a Master's degree in Statistics and previously worked as a data analyst, helping make sense of complex datasets for reporters and readers. When he's not digging into data and uncovering insights, you can find Stefan taking long walks with his beloved dog Rosie.