Among Us Player Count, Net Worth & Stats 2024

Among Us, developed by InnerSloth, is a popular online multiple-social deduction game. It has taken over Twitch and YouTube in the second half of the year after a successful launch. 

Among Us has not gained success overnight. The developers have revealed that the game peaked at 1800 concurrent players in the first year after release. Later in August 2020, Among Us started growing rapidly on iOS and Android. 

Additionally, streamers in South Korea and Brazil understood the game’s potential. The game includes Imposters and Crewmates, where the latter needs to find the Imposters and complete tasks. In contrast, Imposters need to kill the Crewmates and sabotage tasks. 

The popularity of Among Us saw a decrease in 2021. A year later, the game was revealed to have over 163 million monthly players. Likewise, the number of daily active players of Among Us is 10 to 15 million. 

Keep reading to check the data and statistics on Among Us. 

Among Us Revenue & Usage Statistics

Among Us Key Statistics 

A few months after its launch, Among Us had over 4 billion watch hours on YouTube. By September 2022, Among Us was reported to have 60 million daily active players, mainly from iOS and Android. 

In 2022, InnerSloth announced the release of a sequel but later canceled the plan due to the rapid influx of new users. 

Here are important Among Us key statistics:

  • Ever since the launch, Among Us is reported to have generated $86 million in revenue
  • By November 2020, Among Us had over 500 million monthly active players. 
  • The number of daily players on Among Us crossed 60 million in October 2020. 
  • The total annual downloads of Among Us in 2022 were 530 million. 

Among Us Overview 

  • Launch Date: 15 June 2018 
  • Headquarters: Redmond, Washington
  • People: Victoria Tran, Marcus Bromander, Forest Willard
  • Business Type: Private 
  • Industry: Video Games 

Among Us Revenue

Most of the Among Us is from PC sales and in-app purchases. Out of the total user spending. US players are responsible for $54.6 million. 

Among Us Revenue

Among Us Annual Revenue 2019 to 2021 ($mm)

Year Revenue ($mm)
20193.2
202050
202186

Among Us gamers on PC make up a total of 3% of the entire community, but they still contribute 64% to the total revenue. That’s because PC players are required to pay around $4.99 to play the game. But the game is free to play on mobile. 

While the mobile version of Among Us is free of cost, it includes ads. Anyone who wants to play the game without ads can get the premium version. 

Among Us Player Count | How many People play Among Us?

For the first few months, Among Us had fewer than 100 people concurrently. But two years after launch, the game finally hit mainstream success. It reached more than 300 million users in 2020. 

How many People play Among Us?

Among Us Monthly Active Users 2019 to 2021 (mm)

Year MAUs (mm)
20190.5
2020300
2021120

After rising to popularity in September 2020, the game slowly lost its monthly active players. Throughout 2022, Among Us lost around 7.5% of monthly active players, with the highest loss occurring between September and October of the same year. 

Among Us Daily Active Users

The popular multiple-social deduction game, Among Us, had more than 60 million active players in late 2020. But the total number of DAUs has decreased over the years, reaching 15 million by June 2021. 

Among Us Daily Active Users

Among Us Daily Active Users 2020 to 2021 (mm)

Date DAUs (mm)
August 202010
September 202060
July 202115

Among Us Concurrent Players

By October 2020, Among Us was revealed to have around three million concurrent players. The figure is not yet officially updated by InnerSloth.

Among Us Concurrent Players

Among Us Concurrent Players 2020 (mm)

Date Concurrent Players (mm)
September 2020 1.5
October 2020 3

Among Us Concurrent Steam Users

After launch, Among Us saw a major spike of 438,000 in its concurrent players in September 2020. But two years later, this figure decreased to 17,000. 

Among Us Concurrent Steam Users

Among Us Concurrent Steam Players 2020 to 2022

Date Concurrent Steam Users 
July 20206,300
September 2020438,000
December 2020181,000
March 2021130,000
August 202117,000
November 202125,000
April 202217,000

Among Us Downloads

In 2020, Among Us was downloaded more than 300 million times. It became one of the most downloaded games ever. 

Among Us Downloads

Among Us Annual Cumulative Downloads 2019 to 2022 (mm)

Year Downloads (mm)
201910
2020350
2021450
2022530

Top Player on Among Us

The most popular player on Among Us is “Trainwreckstv,” An American Twitch streamer. It ranks 1st in the tournaments. 

Top Player on Among Us

Top Among Us Tournament Earners 

Tournament Players Prize Money ($)
Trainwreckstv 25,000
Yetiapocalypse15,000
Classify 10,500
5up9,000
Autumn 6,000

Among Us Player Demographics

According to a survey, the average Among Us players are between 14 and 30 years. More precisely, most are 20 to 30, with the biggest age group between 13 and 18. Likewise, the players older than 30 and younger than 13 make up the minority.

Among Us Player Demographics

Most Among Us players are from the US, followed by the UK and India. 

Among Us Player Share by Country 

Country Share of Players (%)
US36.56
UK5.11
India 4.67
Canada 4.12
Australia 3.99

Among Us Views on Twitch

In September 2020, Twitch’s viewership of Among Us spiked to 204,634 monthly viewers. But over the years, this figure decreased to 147,667. Currently, Among Us has 6,058 views on Twitch. 

Among Us Views on Twitch

The channels playing Among Us were mostly English-speaking, followed by Spanish. 

Channel’s Language Number of Channels 
English 188,040
Spanish 73,262
French 20,906
Germany 18,174
Portuguese 14,963
Russian 9,704
Italian 5,278

Among Us FAQs

Ques 1: Which is the most popular platform to play Among Us?

Ans: Most users play Among Us on Android and iOS. 

Ques 2: What is Among Us’ view count on YouTube?

Ans: By September 2020, YouTube videos with Among Us had more than four hours of viewing.  

Sunil Gill
Sunil Gill

A digital entrepreneur with over 9 years of experience in digital marketing. Over the years, I have developed a strong passion for app marketing and love to create engaging and informative content around it.